Back

Search

Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

Manchurian Local Overprints 1945 - 1947

         
Japanese Kerr 229.

Modern

Other Names
Tetsurei Tieh Ling Tieling Tiělǐng  
 

鐵 嶺

SMRZ

City Established 1 July 1937 (Fisher)

T'ieh-ling  
 

(Fengtian)

Tiehling (Map)  
  Map of 1945 Teh Ling  
         
         

         

         

         
 

This is a Mukden Type FT 63 overprint see the Mukden Types page for more information about these.

 
         

         
 

Full set as shown above on a philatelic cover dated 30th September 1945 (This date appears for a cover shown in Kerr, it is also listed by George Luzitano as the earliest recorded use).

 
         

         

Type A Type A Type A Type A Type A
Type A Type A Type A
Type A Type A Type A Type A Type A
Type A Type A Type A Type A Type A
     
Type B Type B Type B Type B Type B
Type B Type B Type B
Type B Type B Type B Type B Type B
       
    Type B    
         
 

This is a rubber chop, hand-stamped in black, a set of twenty stamps. The characters read 中國郵政 Chinese Post, 北東 North East.

Kerr and Chan mention two varieties for this set and it is clear that more than one rubber hand-stamp was used. Both Kerr and Chan suggest that to see the difference you look for a dot in the top RH box of the Kou 國 character, but it is much easier to look at the overall shape of this character, one is nearly square while the other is distorted. All the stamps here come from old collections, so I am not concerned about forgeries,

Chan lists 7 Type B stamps, while Kerr lists 4, below I show 12 and it would not surprise me to find that type B occurs on the full set. If you are baffled by Chan's illustrations this is because, as far as I can tell, both are of Type A.

 
         
   
         
  This cover has two of the type B, 50f stamps it was sent on 27th February 1946 from 遼海屯 Liaohaitun (Liao-hai-tun part of Tieh Ling) to Heiho. This post office is mentioned by Fisher but is too small for me to find on my maps.  
         
  All the stamps known for this town are shown above.  
         
These stamps have been identified by using Volume II of the Stamp Catalogue of China by Shui-Hon Chan and the four booklet guide The Local Overprinted Stamps of Manchuria 1945-7 by Allen D Kerr (published 1978 and now out of print). Both works are essential for anyone delving seriously into this subject.
票訨       D18