this page
it's private
powered by

Manchurian Local Overprints 1945 - 1947

Japanese Kerr 262.


Other Names
Enki Yen Ki Yanji Ynj  


Japanese Korean PO Estab: 1910. Renamed 間島Chientao City in 1943, Capital of Province. Yenki (Map)  


  Map of 1945    

50f on 2f

2Y on 13f

    1Y on 10f    
    5Y on 1Y    
  This is a set of surcharged 5 stamps issued in 1946 to commemorate the Anniversary of the Revolution.   
  50f on 1f 1Y on 1f 1Y on 4f  
  This is a set of three rather untidy soft black surcharges with characters reading Temporary Use North East.  
  1Y on 12f   5Y on 20f  
  This is a set of two surcharges (only one of which is shown in Kerr and Chan, you will find both in Yang's Postage Stamp Catalogue of The Peoples republic of China (Liberated Areas). This is a machine printed Communist issue.

The characters read 邊延郵政 Yanbian Posts, Temporary Use. Yanbian is a border area where the larger part of the population is of Korean origin.


Chan also lists an issue that Kerr associated with Tu Men as belonging to Yen ki. This may well be correct.

These stamps have been identified by using Volume II of the Stamp Catalogue of China by Shui-Hon Chan and the four booklet guide The Local Overprinted Stamps of Manchuria 1945-7 by Allen D Kerr (published 1978 and now out of print). Both works are essential for anyone delving seriously into this subject.