Back

Search

Monitor
this page
it's private
powered by
ChangeDetection

Manchurian Local Overprints 1945 - 1947

         
Japanese Kerr 239.

Modern

Other Names
Chichiharu Tsitsihar Qiqihar Qqhāěr

Tsi Tsi Har

 

齊齊哈爾

City established by 1940, capital of province (Fisher) Cicigar hoton  
 

(Lungkiang)

Tse tse ha erh  
  Map of 1945 Lungkiang (Map)  
         
  First Overprint.

There are three distinct types of overprint associated with Tsitsihar first overprint which can appear in Black, Vermillion or Purple. This is a four character overprint reading 中華民國 Chinese Republic.

 
         
   
         
  Type 1. Soft Black Overprint  - Vertical line of the chung very slightly bent to the left.  
         
   
         
       
         
  Type 1. Hard Purple Overprint  - Vertical line of the chung very slightly bent to the left.  
         
     
         
  Type 1. Hard Red Overprint  - Vertical line of the chung very slightly bent to the left.  
         
     
         
  Type 2. Soft Black Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 long and straight.  
         
   
         
   
         
  Type 2. Hard Purple Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 long and straight. Note - Kerr lists a 20f in error, it should be a 30f and Chan lists two 30f stamps whereas one should be a 50f. The set shown above is correct.  
         
     
         
  Type 2. Hard Red Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 long and straight.  
         
     
         
  Type 3. Soft Black Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 shorter top and bottom.  
         
     
         
  Type 3. Hard Purple Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 shorter top and bottom.  
         
     
         
  Type 3. Hard Red Overprint  - Vertical line of the 中 shorter top and bottom.  
         
 
       
       
         
  This is a set of six stamps as shown above with a hard black eight character surcharge.  
         
These stamps have been identified by using Volume II of the Stamp Catalogue of China by Shui-Hon Chan and the four booklet guide The Local Overprinted Stamps of Manchuria 1945-7 by Allen D Kerr (published 1978 and now out of print). Both works are essential for anyone delving seriously into this subject.
        D80